congress 2020

Congress Programme for Download


Thursday, 05.03.2020


Congress 1 - Deep Geothermal Energy            


10.15 - 10.30

Keynote

Oliver Martini, Mayor of Offenburg


10.30 - 11.00

Keynote

Ministerial Director Helmfried Meinel, Ministry for the Environment, Climate and Energy, Germany



11.00 - 11.30

Keynote

Ruud Cino, Deputy Director for Sustainable Heat and Underground Policy, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Climate Policy of the Netherlands




11.30 - 12.30

BREAK



12.30 - 12.55

Economic efficiency analysis of geothermal heat generation in the North German Basin

Toni Ledig, Benjamin Keßler, DBI Gas- und Umwelttechnik GmbH



12.55 - 13.20

Geothermal opportunities of the Upper Rotliegend in the North German Basin (NGB)

Bob Harskamp, Well Engineering Partners (WEP)



13.20 - 13.45

Potential field methods in Geothermal exploration

Sean Goodman, Seequent



13.45 - 14.10

French Technical Committee For Deep Geothermal Resources

Norbert Bommensatt, ADEME Service Réseaux et Energies Reouvelables - Pôle géothermie et réseaux



14.10 - 14.50

BREAK



14.50 - 15.15

The geothermal energy market in France – the 2019 industry overview

Virginie Schmidlé-Bloch, Association Française des Professionnels de la Géothermie (AFPG)



15.15 - 15.40

Geothermal Energy projects in Serbia: Outcomes from GOSPEL study, a French-Serbian academic and industrial partnership

Justine Mouchot, ES-Géothermie

 



15.40 - 16.10

BREAK




16.10 - 16.35

Geothermal heat generation from unused wells – planning and economic efficiency

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Frieder Häfner, TU Bergakademie Freiberg



16.35 - 17.00

How to predict remaining well life in a geothermal well

Thomas N. Werge-Gross, WellPerform



17.00 - 17.25

Technologies and potential of deep closed heat exchangers in Germany

Robert Winsloe, Eavor


--------------------------------------------------

Congress 2 - Shallow Geothermal Energy 


12.00 - 12.25

The heat pump market in Germany: general political conditions and market perspective

Dr. Martin Sabel, Bundesverband Wärmepumpe (BWP) e.V.



12.25 - 12.50

EU-project GEOCOND - improved BHE pipe materials and geometries, and improved grouting materials

Prof. Dr. Javier Urchueguía, ITACA Institute and School of Industrial Engineering, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia



12.50 - 14.00

BREAK



14.00 - 14.25

In Valorisation of existing energy potential through sustainable conversion and subsequent use of mine waters and mining infrastructure

Dr. Rolf Schiffer, Ruhr-Universität Bochum



14.25 - 14.50

Geomechanical considerations on the design of an underground heat store at the former

Daniel Bücken, geomecon GmbH



14.50 - 15.15

Cross-scale modelling concept for the numerical modelling of geothermally used locations of the former mine

Torsten Seidel, Timo König, delta h Ingenieurgesellschaft




15.15 -15.45

BREAK



15.45 - 16.10

6 years of operating experience with heating and cooling of a hotel by 9x400m medium deep geothermal probes in a karst aquifer    

Prof. Dr. Ingo Sass, Technische Universität Darmstadt




16.10 - 16.35

Worldwide development of aquifer storage facilities – risks and opportunities

Paul Fleuchaus, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT)



16.35 - 17.00

Alternative development of geothermal heat in water protection areas and at bodies of water – examples of projects implemented as well as results of operating experiences

Dipl.-Geol. Stefan Pohl, geo consult POHL



17.00 - 17.25 Uhr

Orientating action aid for assessing the impacts of geothermal heat stores on groundwater quality

Dr.-Ing. Uwe Hiester, reconsite GmbH


Friday, 06.03.20


Congress 1 - Deep Geothermal Energy            

Anniversary session - 10 years of the State Research Centre for Geothermal Energy at GeoTHERM     

09.15 - 09.30

Welcome and introduction

Prof. Frank Schilling, Landesforschungszentrum Geothermie



09.30 - 09.55

Transferring former hydrocarbon reservoirs into high temperature geothermal storage systems – a case study of the KIT Campus North

Prof. Dr. Thomas Kohl, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Angewandte Geowissenschaften

Abstract to download

09.55 - 10.20

Geothermal Exploration Program for the DeepStor Project

Prof. Dr. Eva Schill, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Institut für Nukleare Entsorgung

Abstract to download

10.20 -10.45

Interaction with the Public and Co-Design of renewable energy projects

Dr. Sophie Kuppler (KIT ITAS), Dr. Melanie Mbah (Ökoinstitut Freiburg e.V.), Dr. Christine Rösch (KIT ITAS), Dr. Katharina Schätzler (KIT INE), Prof. Dr. Eva Schill (KIT INE)



10.45 - 11.10

Numerical and chemical modeling of the deep tertiary reservoir structures

M.Sc. Kai Stricker, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Angewandte Geowissenschaften



11.10 - 11.35 Uhr

Lithium generation in geothermal energy plants in the Upper Rhine Rift: potential and challenges

PD Dr. Jens Carsten Grimmer, Dr. Florencia Saravia, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Geothermal Engineering GmbH, DVGW-Forschungsstelle 



11.35 -13.30

BREAK



13.30 - 13.55

Boring dynamics simulation for deep geothermal energy

Dr.-Ing. Frank Schiefer, Technische Universität Braunschweig



13.55 - 14.20

An integrated workflow of collaboration and communication for a Geothermal project

Clare Baxter, Seequent UK Ltd



14.20 - 14.45

Introducing GEOCONN – solution for problematic geothermal wells

MEng. Mr. Nobuhide Sato, Metal One Corporation and ITEO Oilfield Supply Group



14.45 - 15.10

PROGEO: an ADVANCED tool for geothermal ENERGY

Vittorio Faluomi, lacopo Borsi, TEA Sistemi S.P.A, Steam s.r.l., Gis3W s.r.l.


--------------------------------------------------

Congress 2 - Shallow Geothermal Energy      


09.10 - 09.35

The Austrian Geothermal Energy Association (GTÖ) – new impetus for geothermal heat use in Austria

Gregor Götzl, Verein Geothermie Österreich



09.35 - 10.00

From Geothermal to built environment through an optimum integration of heat system components

Pejman Shoeibi Omrani, TNO

 



10.00 - 11.15

BREAK


 

11.15 -11.40

Influence of the load profile characteristics on the geothermal potential of geothermal probes            

Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Michael Bachseitz, M.Sc., Hochschule Biberach




11.40 -12.05

3-dimensional course measurement of a geothermal energy bore and what does the measurement system look like       

Lothar Anders, Gesellschaft für mobile Inspektionssysteme mbH; Tarik Vural, Heim Drilling Support-Equipment AG




12.05 -12.30

Best practice for geothermal probes up to 100m: cost reductions accompanied by increase in system security and efficiency   

Benjamin Perntner, Jansen AG





12.30 - 13.30

BREAK



13.30 - 13.55

Investigation of Influences on the Grouting Quality of Borehole Heat Exchanger - Results from the Joint Project QEWSS II

Dipl.-Ing. Kilian Hagel, ZAE Bayern; Dipl.-Ing. Tim Lutz, Solites



13.55 -14.20

CO-avoidance with efficient geothermal heat probes double U-tube, single U-tube, ring tube and coaxial tube probe compared

Dr. R. Wagner, BLZ Geotechnik GmbH



14.20-14.45

Economic analyses for the dimensioning of mono- and bivalent shallow geothermal heat pump systems  
     

Sebastian Weck-Ponten, RTHW Aachen University



14.45 -15.10

Potential enhancement of near-surface geothermal energy by means of air injection earth heat exchangers

Matthias Schuck, Technische Universität Hamburg



Request of congress programme GeoTHERM 2020

Please leave this field empty.

Subpages

  • At a glance



     

    Next date
    5th + 6th March 2020
    Exhibition Center Offenburg
    Southwest of Germany
      
    Opening Time

    THU  10.00 am - 5.30 pm
    FRI   09.00 am - 3.30 pm
     
     
    Save the date in Outlook

     

  • Tickets

    Ticket Shop

     

    Single day ticket

    42
    Advanced ticket sale until 04/03/2020

    49
    At the ticket desk



    Two day ticket

    62
    Advanced ticket sale until 04/03/2020

    69
    At the ticket desk



    Evening reception

    sold out

    65
    Advanced ticket sale until 04/03/2020

  • Contact

    Anja Kurz
    Project Director
    +49 (0)781 9226-254
    kurz@messe-offenburg.de


    Dagny Khemswang

    Project coordination
    khemswang@messe-offenburg.de
    +49 (0)781 9226-234

          
    Tanja Weiß
    Hotel Booking
    +49 (0)781 9226-241
    weiss@messe-offenburg.de


    Lena Walter
    Press
    presse@messe-offenburg.de
    +49 (0)781 9226-229